Posted by; Ron on February 23rd, 2015 blogs
 

While the application process can be confusing and time consuming, getting your visa to study in the United States can be a surprisingly easy procedure—especially if you have the right people to guide you through the process. As a leading visa consultancy company, V and I solutions help aspiring applicants to achieve their dream of pursuing higher education in accredited institutions in the United States. We can provide you with accurate information, step-by-step guidance and assistance to future education opportunities.

For a start, below are some guidelines to help make your student visa application process smooth and successful:

Where to Begin

The first and foremost requirement when applying for a student visa is your acceptance or admittance to a course. When applying for a course you must ensure that it meets the visa requirements of the host country. In the US, your student visa acceptance will be determined by a number of factors, such as:

  • Country of Citizenship
  • Chosen Course
  • Admittance to an SEVP Approved Academic Institution
  • Funding
  • Intent to Return to Country of Citizenship

Where to Apply

Applying for your student visa will require you to visit an application center (i.e. US Embassy and Consulate) where you will submit your documents and provide any biometric information that is required.

Cost

It is necessary for you to prove that you (or your sponsors, if someone else is funding you) have enough money to realistically fund your US study program. The rule is that you need to document that the full amount needed to fund your expenses (both tuition and living expenses) for the first year will be available, and that you can explain how you will fund the rest of your program as well, showing adequate expected funds from reliable sources.

English Language Proficiency

Obviously the course you have applied for may require you to have already completed an English language certificate. In addition to that, stringent immigration rules mean you must prove you have a good understanding of English at the border crossing.

Length of Stay

On a student visa you are allowed to stay for the duration of your course, as specified in your initial visa application. You will also be allowed to stay for a short time following the completion of your studies. However this can be anything from 60 days to 4 months depending on your chosen destination.

For more information on applying for a student visa, contact V and I Solutions today—the experts you can rely on when it comes to US visa and immigration policies.